Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States
[…] Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB , 305 U.S. 197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938).

B. Commerce Unlawfully Failed to Adjust the Prices in Home Market Sales for Rebates

Commerce determines an antidumping duty margin by comparing the normal value of the subject merchandise to the export price (or constructed export price) at which the subject merchandise is sold in the United States. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. Normal value ordinarily is determined from the "price at which the foreign like product is first sold ... for consumption in the exporting country," with certain adjustments. Id. § 1677b(a)(1)(B). In pertinent part, the Department's regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c), provides as follows:

Use of price net of price adjustments . In calculating export price, constructed export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the Secretary will use a price that is net of any price adjustment, as defined in § 351.102(b), that is reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).

19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c). " ‘Price adjustment’ means any change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the foreign like product, such as discounts, rebates and post-sale price adjustments, that are [sic ] reflected in the purchaser's net outlay." 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(38).