Prosser v. Comm'r
[…] McGehee Family Clinic, P.A., v. Comm'r, 100 T.C.M. (CCH) 227, 2010 WL 3583386, at *1 (2010). We therefore rely on Curcio 's factual findings concerning the Benistar Plan.

The Benistar Plan was established in 1997 and was designed to be a multiple-employer welfare benefit plan under I.R.C. § 419A(f)(6). Its stated purpose was to allow employers to provide “death benefits funded by individual life insurance policies for a select group of individuals chosen by the Employer.” Curcio, 689 F.3d at 220 (quoting the Benistar Plan brochure). While I.R.C. § 419 generally imposes limits on the amount an employer can deduct for contributions to a welfare benefit fund, the Benistar Plan was intended to fall within § 419A(f)(6)'s exemption from deduction limits for contributions made to “any welfare benefit fund which is part of a 10–or–more employer plan.” I.R.C. § 419A(f)(6)(A).

Employers that were enrolled in the Benistar Plan contributed to a trust account operated by the Plan that was used to pay premiums on life insurance policies for certain employees, which included “one or more key Executives on a selective basis.”