Prostov v. State, Dep't of Licensing
[…] The court also denied Yuri's request for attorney fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act, RCW 4.84.340 (EAJA).

¶ 12 Yuri appeals.

ANALYSIS
Burden of Proof

¶ 13 Yuri mainly challenges the trial court's conclusion that the preponderance of evidence standard applies to a license suspension proceeding under RCW 46.20.291(7) (prohibited practices statute). He argues that the text of the statute and principles of due process require proof beyond a reasonable doubt. In the alternative, he contends due process requires clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.

¶ 14 RCW 46.20.291 states in part:

The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
....
(7) Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers' licenses defined in RCW 46.20.0921.

¶ 15 RCW 46.20.0921 (misdemeanor penalty statute) lists eight license-related practices that constitute a misdemeanor if violated. Relevant to this case, subsection .0921(1)(e) states:

(1) It is a misdemeanor for any person:
....