Protect Our Communities Found. v. Salazar
[…] Friends of Se's Future v. Morrison, 153 F.3d 1059, 1065 (9th Cir. 1998); see also Idaho Conserv. League v. Mumma, 956 F.2d 1508, 1520 (9th Cir. 1992). The "existence of a viable but unexamined alternatives renders an environmental impact statement inadequate." Alaska Wilderness Recreation & Tourism Ass'n v. Morrison, 67 F.3d 723, 729 (9th Cir. 1995). As for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, the agency must briefly discuss the reason for their exclusion. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a).

40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 requires that the EIS "shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action." 40 C.F. R. § 1502.13. The purpose and need of a project dictates the range of "reasonable" alternatives. City of Carmel-by-the-Sea v. U.S. Dep't. of Transp., 123 F.3d 1142, 1155 (9th Cir. 1997).