Providence and Worcester R. Co. v. U.S., 80-1772
[…] B&M and Conrail began interchanging their traffic at Rotterdam Junction, New York, and Springfield and Boston, Massachusetts, where they could interchange directly without the necessity of a third carrier. The volume of traffic interchanging at Worcester fell dramatically; P&W claims that it has lost approximately $5,000 per day in overhead traffic that rightfully belonged to it. The basic issue before us is the legality of the new traffic patterns through gateways other than Worcester.

II. THE DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

P&W's primary contention is that the defendants' conduct violated 49 U.S.C. § 10701(c) (formerly part of ICA § 3(4)), 6 which provides that a carrier may not "unreasonably discriminate against (a connecting) line in the distribution of traffic that is not routed specifically by the shipper." This statute prohibits both discriminatory routing of unrouted traffic and the inducing of shippers to discriminate in specifying their routings. See Bangor & Aroostock Railroad v.