Providence Gas Co. v. Burke, s. 82-340-M
[…] Consequently, we will review all of the issues raised by the Attorney General.

The company takes the position that the commission does not have the authority to defer the active date of the new tariff beyond the eight-month statutory suspension period set forth in § 39-3-11. It argues that since the proposed rates were filed on September 28, 1981, if the commission did not put substitute rates into effect by June 27, 1982, the proposed rates would then immediately become effective.

In order to properly understand this issue, we must look at the statute itself. Section 39-3-11 provides that "[n]o change shall be made in the rates, tolls and charges which have been filed and published by any public utility * * * except after thirty (30) days' notice * * *." During this thirty-day period, the commission is required to "make investigation as to the propriety of such proposed change or changes."