Providence Gas Co. v. Burke, s. 82-340-M
[…] We first turn to the question of whether the Attorney General's petition for certiorari from the amended report and order of the Public Utilities Commission of July 16 was filed within the statutory period. The statute allowing such appeals is § 39-5-1. This statute provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven (7) days from the date of such decision or order, petition the [S]upreme [C]ourt for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of said decision or order."

The order that the Attorney General now challenges was issued on July 16, 1982. The certiorari petition was filed on July 21, clearly within the seven-day period.