Providence Hosp. v. DIST. OF COLUMBIA DOES, No. 03-AA-129.
[…] Second, a claimant may recover attorney's fees if an employer voluntarily pays or tenders compensation without an award "but later refuses to pay the additional compensation claimed by the claimant within fourteen days of receiving a recommendation by the Mayor that the claim is justified, and the claimant uses the services of an attorney to recover the full amount claimed." C & P Tel. Co.,638 A.2d at 693.

It is undisputed that the determination of attorney's fees in this case is governed by D.C.Code § 32-1530(b). The statute provides:

If the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of compensation without an award pursuant to this chapter, and thereafter a controversy develops over the amount of additional compensation, if any, to which the employee may be entitled, the Mayor shall recommend in writing a disposition of the controversy. If the employer or carrier refuse to accept such written recommendation, within 14 days after its receipt by them, they shall pay or tender to the employee in writing the additional compensation, if any, to which they believe the employee is entitled. If the employee refuses to accept such payment or tender of compensation and thereafter utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law, and if the compensation thereafter awarded is greater than the amount paid or tendered by the employer or carrier, a reasonable attorney's fee based solely upon the difference between the amount awarded and the amount tendered or paid shall be awarded in addition to the amount of compensation. The foregoing sentence shall not apply if the controversy relates to degree or length of disability, and if the employer or carrier offers to submit the case for evaluation by physicians employed or selected by the Mayor, as authorized in § 32-1507(e), and offers to tender an amount of compensation based upon the degree or length of disability found by the independent medical report at such time as an evaluation of disability can be made. If the claimant is successful in review proceedings before the Mayor or court in any such case, an award may be made in favor of the claimant and against the employer or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Kelly v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Emp't Servs.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • 29 August 2019
    ...and order.II. Standard of Review"Our review of administrative agency decisions is limited." Providence Hosp. v.