Providence v. Energy Facilities
[…] Following notice and a public hearing, "[t]he board may . . . authorize the company to take by eminent domain under [G.L. c. 79] such lands necessary for the construction of the oil pipeline as required in the public interest, convenience and necessity." Id.
The power to authorize a taking by eminent domain provided in § 69S applies "only to oil pipelines which are [oil5] facilities as defined in [G.L. c. 164, § 69G]." Id. Section 69G defines an "[o]il facility," in relevant part, as "any new pipeline for the transportation of oil or refined oil products which is greater than one mile in length except restructuring, rebuilding, or relaying of existing pipelines of the same capacity."
Facts and proceedings. The relevant facts are not in dispute. Since 1931, Mobil Pipe Line (Mobil) and its predecessors have owned and operated a common carrier pipeline transporting petroleum products from East Providence, Rhode Island, to Springfield.