Providence v. Energy Facilities
[…] Statutory framework. A brief explanation of the relevant statutory provisions provides the necessary framework. The board is an independent agency established by the Legislature within the Department of Public Utilities.3 See G.L. c. 164, § 69H. "[Its] governing mandate . . . is to `provide a reliable energy supply for the commonwealth with a minimum impact on the environment at the lowest possible cost.'" Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 448 Mass. 45, 47, 858 N.E.2d 294 (2006), quoting G.L. c. 164, § 69H.
General Laws c. 164, § 69S, permits "[a]ny company [to] petition the board for the right to exercise the power of eminent domain with respect to oil pipelines specified and contained in the proposed notice of intention submitted in accordance with [G.L. c. 164, § 69J,]4 if such company is unable to reach agreement with the owners of land for acquisition of any necessary estate or interest in land." Following notice and a public hearing, "[t]he board may . . . authorize the company to take by eminent domain under [G.L. c. 79] such lands necessary for the construction of the oil pipeline as required in the public interest, convenience and necessity." Id.