Provident Nat. Bank v. United States, Civ. A. No. 79-1515.
[…] Thus, to obtain the benefits of these provisions there must be a determination under section 1313 that is described in one or more of the seven circumstances set forth in section 1312.

Plaintiff contends that there was a determination as defined in section 1313(a)(1) when the tax court issued the stipulated decision and the collateral agreement was signed by the related parties. That section defines "determination" to include:

"... a decision by the Tax Court or a judgment decree, or other order by any court of competent jurisdiction, which has become final;"

Defendant contends that because there has been no "determination" within the meaning of section 1313, plaintiff's case cannot qualify under the mitigation provisions.