Provident Nat. Bank v. United States, Civ. A. No. 79-1515.
[…] The mitigation provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (sections 1311 through 1314) are designed to grant relief for the erroneous treatment of tax matters when because of the operation of a law, such as the statute of limitations in section 6514, such a correction would be barred. Kappel's Estate v. C.I.R., 615 F.2d 91 (3rd Cir. 1980). However, this relief is limited to defined circumstances. The statute "does not purport to permit the correction of all errors and inequities." Brennen v. Commissioner, 20 T.C. 495, 500 (1953). Section 1311(a) reads as follows:

General rule
If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

Thus, to obtain the benefits of these provisions there must be a determination under section 1313 that is described in one or more of the seven circumstances set forth in section 1312.

Plaintiff contends that there was a determination as defined in section 1313(a)(1) when the tax court issued the stipulated decision and the collateral agreement was signed by the related parties. That section defines "determination" to include: