Providian Nat. Bank v. Conner
[…] Conner submitted a brief in opposition to the motion to compel arbitration. In support of her brief, Conner included what appears to be several pages from a response to an interrogatory in another action involving different parties. Conner offered no other evidence in support of her opposition to Providian's motion to compel arbitration.

On March 18, 2003, Conner amended her complaint, stating that Providian's actions in this case constituted felonies. She cited Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-370, which provides: "For any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender."

On March 19, 2003, the trial court held a hearing on Providian's motion to compel arbitration. On April 16, 2003, the trial court issued an order denying Providian's motion and ordering Providian to comply with the discovery requests Conner had filed in the action. Providian appeals.