Provost v. Yourmechanic, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleged YourMechanic during the PAGA period violated myriad sections of the Labor Code and applicable industrial wage orders, including failing to pay Provost and all others similarly situated wages in a timely manner, overtime, and for all other hours worked; and provide all minimum wages, accurate itemized wage statements, and required business expenses.

The complaint further alleged that YourMechanic "willful[ly] misclassified" (see § 226.8, subd. (a)(1)2 ) Provost and other aggrieved employees as independent contractors, subjecting YourMechanic to a minimum "civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each violation." (See id. , subd. (b).) The complaint also provided Provost had notified the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (LWDA), which enforces California's labor laws, of his intent to seek PAGA penalties.3

YourMechanic moved to compel arbitration.