Prudential Home Mortg. Co. v. Superior Court
[…] A.E. Realty Partners, supra, 146 Cal.App.3d 275, 194 Cal.Rptr. 567, on which the trial court relied, is the "sole exception to the otherwise unanimous line of authority interpreting Code of Civil Procedure section 340(1)" and was wrongly decided. Because the case was decided by this court, they urge us to reconsider and reject its "divergent limitations test."

In MacManus, plaintiffs alleged violations of Civil Code section 2995, which prohibits a real estate developer from requiring the provision of escrow services by an entity in which the developer has a financial interest. Section 2995 states a violator "shall be liable to the purchaser ... in the amount of three times the amount charged for the escrow services, but in no event less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs." In determining the statute was governed by the three-year statute of limitations, the court stated, "Our decision [regarding the applicable limitations period] must depend upon whether...

To continue reading

Request your trial
100 cases
  • Lopez v. GMAC Mortg.
    • United States