Pruim v. Town of Ashford
[…] The issues before us concern whether the statute preempts common law claims for relief and when the ninety-day notice of claim period set forth in the statute begins to run. Both issues require us to interpret sec. 88.87, Stats. Statutory interpretation is a question of law. Town of Sheboygan v. City of Sheboygan, 150 Wis.2d 210, 212, 441 N.W.2d 752, 753 (Ct.App.1989). We review the statute de novo, without deference to the trial court. Id.

It is not every occasion where the legislature sets forth the intent of the statute within the statute itself. However, this is such a case. Section 88.87(1), Stats., states, in part, as follows:

It is recognized that the construction of highways ... must inevitably result in some interruption of and changes in the preexisting natural flow of surface waters.... The legislature finds that it is necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways ... so as to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to a highway.... [Emphasis added.]

By this section, the legislature has commanded that it will "control and regulate" the protection of property owners.

In exercising its "control" and "regulation," the legislature explained exactly how property owners could act to protect themselves.