Psychiatric Solutions v. Finnerty
[…] DMAS, under the guidance of the Director of Medical Assistance Services, is the state agency responsible for administering Medicaid, a state medical assistance program funded by both the state and federal governments. The director of DMAS is required by statute to "[a]dminister [the] state plan and receive and expend federal funds therefor in accordance with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations." Code § 32.1-325(D)(1); see 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.0, 430.10. The director is also "authorized to ... [e]nter into agreements and contracts with medical care facilities ... and [various] health care providers where necessary to carry out the provisions of [the] state plan." Code § 32.1-325(D)(2).