PTI Royston, LLC v. Eubanks
[…] PTI also asserts that the trial court erred in finding the specific provision in the Act controlled over the more general statute of repose because the provisions in these two statutes do not conflict. Finally, it argues that Plaintiffs’ accusation of fraud does not bar it from raising the statute of repose as a defense.
(Emphasis supplied.)
At issue here is the interplay between this limitation provision in the Act, OCGA § 51-14-5, and the general tort statute of repose in OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2), which provides that "[n]o action shall be commenced [related to manufacturer liability] with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury."