Pub. Watchdogs v. S. Cal. Edison Co.
[…] Accordingly, the NRC has promulgated extensive regulations governing the agency's issuance of licenses to construct and operate nuclear power plants and fuel storage facilities and to possess spent nuclear fuel. See 10 C.F.R. Parts 50, 52, 72.

If a person's interests will be affected by an NRC proceeding "for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit" or by a "proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees," then that person may request a hearing before the NRC. 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A). However, the hearing request must state "that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the ... license ha[s] not been, or will not be met, and the specific operational consequences of nonconformance that would be contrary to providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety." See id. § 2239(a)(1)(B)(ii). Regardless of whether a hearing is requested or actually held, the NRC's final order in these proceedings is subject to initial judicial review in the courts of appeals under the Hobbs Act.