Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(3)(B). NHTSA published the regulation called for by the TREAD Act on July 10, 2002. Reporting of Information and Documents About Potential Defects, 67 Fed.Reg. 45,822-01 (July 10, 2002) (relevant provisions codified at 49 C.F.R. §§ 579.5, 579.21-.26). For tire manufacturers, the rule requires the reporting of, inter alia, information regarding property damage claims, warranty adjustments, and claims that a defect in the manufacturer's tires caused injury or death. 49 C.F.R. § 579.26.

In addition to increasing the flow of industry information to the agency, the TREAD Act contains a provision regarding disclosure of EWR data. Section 30166(m)(4)(C), which is entitled "Disclosure," provides that "[n]one of the information collected pursuant to the final [EWR rule] shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b) unless the Secretary determines" that disclosure will assist in carrying out specified provisions of the Safety Act. 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C) (emphasis added). Section 30167(b), referenced in the quoted provision, is a section of the Safety Act that requires the Secretary to "disclose information obtained under this chapter related to a defect or noncompliance that the Secretary decides will assist in carrying out" the same provisions of the Safety Act specified in § 30166(m)(4)(c). Section 30167(b) expressly states that its disclosure requirements are "in addition to the requirements of section 552 of title 5," which is the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). 49 U.S.C. § 30167(b).