Public Citizen, Inc. v. Rubber Manufacturers Ass'n
[…] On July 28, 2003, NHTSA issued a Final CBI Rule, which accepted the position of the Rubber Manufacturers Association (RMA) that certain categories of EWR data, the disclosure of which would cause substantial competitive harm, are protected from public disclosure under FOIA Exemption 4. See Confidential Business Information, 68 Fed.Reg. 44,209, 44,211 (July 28, 2003) (Final CBI Rule).1 Exemption 4 provides that FOIA's disclosure requirements do not apply to matters that are "trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).

The Final CBI Rule rejected, however, RMA's suggestion that § 30166(m)(4)(C) is a withholding statute that renders all EWR data protected from disclosure under FOIA Exemption 3 "unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of such information will assist in carrying out" the specified provisions of the Safety Act. Final CBI Rule, 68 Fed.Reg. at 44,217-18 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m)(4)(C)).