Public Citizen v. Carlin, Civil Action No. 96-2840(PLF).
[…] Admin. Rec., Vol. III at 857 (Introduction to General Records Schedules, NARA Transmittal No. 7, August 1995).

In addition to his statutory responsibility to judge the suitability of records for disposal under the FRA the Archivist must also (1) "provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ensuring adequate and proper documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government and ensuring proper records disposition," 44 U.S.C. § 2904(a); (2) "promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management," 44 U.S.C. § 2904(c)(1); and (3) "conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the records management programs within and between Federal agencies." 44 U.S.C. § 2904(c)(7).

The Archivist plays "a key role" in the FRA's enforcement scheme.