Public.Resource.Org v. U.S. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] The IRS contrasts FOIA's broad language mandating disclosure with the “comprehensive nondisclosure paradigm anchored by [s]ection 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code.” Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 4. Under section 6103, all tax returns are presumptively confidential “except as authorized by [title 26].” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Section 6104 provides one of several exceptions to this general nondisclosure rule, requiring, in relevant part, that Form 990 data “be made available to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b). However, section 6104(b) does not “authorize the Secretary to disclose the name or address of any contributor to any organization or trust” required to file a Form 990. Id.