Public School Employees of Quincy v. Public Employment Relations Com'n, 13573-0-III
[…] Following a hearing, PERC's executive director ordered an election to determine whether Quincy's office-clerical employees wished to change their bargaining unit.His opinion cites RCW 41.56.060, which provides:

In determining ... the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The director found the subject employees perform traditional "office-clerical" tasks in support of the administrative functions of the school district.These tasks and the skills needed to perform them are distinct from the duties and skills of other classified employees such as custodians, maintenance