Public Service Co. of New Mexico v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, s. 78-2007
[…] These three cases were consolidated for hearing as each seeks review of orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. The particulars of each petition will be described in the following sections.

Case 78-2007

The Public Service Company of New Mexico seeks to review orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission entered in Docket No. E-9454 insofar as they required Public Service Company of New Mexico to file the contract covering its coal purchases from Western Coal Company. The Commission based this portion of its orders of July 5th and December 15th of 1978 on section 35.14(a)(7) of its regulations. The regulations in part read:

"Where the utility purchases fuel from a company-owned or controlled source, the price of which is subject to the jurisdiction of a regulatory body, such cost shall be deemed to be reasonable and includable in the adjustment clause. . . . With respect to the price of fuel purchases from company-owned or controlled sources pursuant to contracts which are not subject to regulatory authority, the utility company shall file such contracts and amendments thereto with the Commission for its acceptance . . . . Any subsequent amendment to such contracts shall likewise be filed with the Commission as a rate schedule change and may be subject to suspension under section 205 of the Federal Power Act." 18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(7).

Under related Commission regulations if the contract must be filed, any subsequent changes in it are treated for all practical purposes as rate schedule changes. The contract or a copy was, of course, furnished during the course of the hearing and considered.