Public Service Co. of Colorado v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of Colo.
[…] No regulation had been formulated, nor did any statute exist to cover this situation at the time Morning Fresh installed its system.

We believe the district court improperly substituted its judgment for that of the PUC in deciding which test should be used to measure Public Service's actions, and erred in holding that the PUC improperly asserted subject matter jurisdiction and denied Morning Fresh its constitutional rights.

II.

Considerable discretion is vested in the PUC in order to carry out its legislative functions and the scope of judicial review is limited. Section 40-6-115(2)-(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984), provides:

(2) The findings and conclusions of the commission on disputed questions of fact shall be final and shall not be subject to review, except that, in any proceeding wherein the validity of any order or decision is challenged on the ground that it violates any right of a petitioner under the constitution of the United States or the constitution of the state of Colorado, the district court shall exercise an independent judgment on the law and the facts, and the findings or conclusions of the commission material to the determination of the said constitutional question shall not be final.

(3) Upon review, the district court shall enter judgment either affirming, setting aside, or modifying the decision of the commission. So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.

Because Morning Fresh alleges that the PUC decision unconstitutionally deprived it of property without due process of law, the district court was required to "exercise an independent judgment on the law and the facts."