Public Utilities Commission of State of Colo. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 80-1117
[…] Before deciding these issues, it may be helpful to review briefly the functions and purpose of both FERC and GRI.

FERC came into being on October 1, 1977 pursuant to the provisions of the Department of Energy Organization Act of August 4, 1977, Pub.L.No.95-91, 91 Stat. 565 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7101 et seq.) and Executive Order No. 12009, 42 Fed.Reg. 46267 (Sept. 13, 1977). It assumed the functions and regulatory responsibilities of the Federal Power Commission (FPC) on that date. Under the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq., FERC has the authority to regulate the interstate transportation and sale of natural gas by natural gas companies. See § 717(b). 2 A natural gas company is defined in § 717a as a person or corporation "engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, or the sale in interstate commerce of such gas for resale."

The best brief description of GRI's membership and purpose appears in Opinion No. 64, which states:

GRI was incorporated on July 8, 1976, under the General Illinois Not for Profit Corporation Act.