Public Utility Dist. No. 1 v. F.E.R.C.
[…] A remand is therefore necessary to allow FERC the opportunity to review these complaints in the first instance in light of these holdings and determine whether the challenged rates meet the statutory standard.

I. The Federal Power Act and Mobile-Sierra

The FPA governs the actions of public utilities, defined as "any person who owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the [Federal Energy Regulatory] Commission." 16 U.S.C. § 824(e). The Commission's jurisdiction covers the "transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce." Id. § 824(a). This definition encompasses activities carried out by all of the Intervenor-Respondent companies.

The FPA requires FERC to regulate public utilities for the benefit of consumers. See Pa. Water & Power Co. v. Fed.