Public Water Supply Dist. No. 3 of Ray County ex rel. Victor L. Phillips Co., Inc. v. Reliance Ins. Co., WD
[…] Material Service Co. v. Wolfson, 362 F.Supp. 454 (E.D.Mo.1973); United States ex rel. J.P. Byrne Co. v. Fire Association, 260 F.2d 541 (2d Cir.1958); Camdenton Consolidated School District No. 6 ex rel. W.H. Powell Lumber Co. v. New York Casualty Co., 340 Mo. 1070, 1077, 104 S.W.2d 319, 322 (1937); State ex rel. Winebrenner v. Detroit Fidelity & Surety Co., 326 Mo. 684, 32 S.W.2d 572 (1930). The Miller Act language which is held to embrace equipment rental is "labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract". The corresponding language in § 107.170 is "equipment ..., consumed or used in connection with the construction of such work". The rationale of those cases which hold that Miller Act bonds cover equipment rentals (as well as cases interpreting state statutes requiring contractors bonds on public works projects to which we will advert later) is that the rental payments, as opposed to the equipment itself as a capital