Pudlik v. Public Service Company of Colorado, Civ. No. 5927.
[…] The validity and construction of the franchise ordinance and the matter of whether or not it was impaired are issues going to the merits, which the Court is not called upon to decide in determining the validity of a motion to dismiss; therefore, these questions are reserved for trial on the merits.

Having stated a cause of action, the next issue then is whether this Court has jurisdiction of that cause of action. Plaintiff claims jurisdiction by virtue of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1343(3), which section provides:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: * * * (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States."

Although the language of this section is extremely broad, it undoubtedly was designed to give the federal courts jurisdiction of those causes of action created by the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981 et seq., of which this section was originally a part. Hague v.