Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. F.C.C., 76-1134
[…] Section 3(a), 47 U.S.C. § 153(a), in turn, defines interstate "wire communication" as the "transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire . . . including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus and services . . . incidental to such transmission." Finally, under § 203, a connecting carrier such as PRTC is required to post and adhere to tariffs governing its interstate rates and facilities.