Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. F.C.C., 76-1134
[…] PRTC argues that the literal reach of 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(a), 201(b), quoted above, is restricted by provisions of the Act exempting intrastate communication facilities from federal control. For example, section 2(b), 47 U.S.C. § 152(b), provides that

"nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) . . . facilities . . . for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire . . . of any carrier".

Furthermore, § 221(b), 47 U.S.C. § 221(b), provides that

"nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire . . . telephone exchange service . . . even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority."

Read literally, these provisions do appear to preclude the federal jurisdiction extended elsewhere in the Act. However, we think that these sections sweep far less broadly than their language would indicate.

The legislative history of § 221(b) is sparse but it is nonetheless unequivocal.