Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. F.C.C., 76-1134
[…] CAB, 345 F.2d 662, 664 (1st Cir. 1965).

The statutory scheme involved in this case is fairly complex and we set out our understanding of it at this point as a basis for the discussion which follows. The Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq., vests the FCC with the power to regulate interstate telephone communications. While the FCC's authority under the statute is comprehensive with respect to most interstate carriers, such as AT&T, its jurisdiction over PRTC is considerably narrower. Section 2(b) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 152(b), provides that "nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to" a "connecting" carrier, such as PRTC "except that sections 201 through 205 of this Act, both inclusive, shall, except as otherwise provided therein, apply to" connecting carriers. 6 Section 201(b), 47 U.S.C. § 201(b), requires in turn, that "(a)ll charges, practices, classifications, and