Puetz Corp. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue
[…] [¶ 8.] After the hearing, the examiner issued a written proposed decision holding "that Puetz clearly enters into realty improvement contracts or contracts for construction services." The hearing examiner reasoned that Puetz Inc. acted in the capacity of a prime contractor because it managed the subcontractors, ensured satisfactory completion of the construction projects, and assumed complete responsibility for the entire construction project. The hearing examiner relied on the Standard Industrial Classification Manual (SIC Manual). The SIC Manual is implicated in this case under SDCL 10–46A–2, which statute provides that "[p]rime contractors ... subject to the tax imposed by § 10–46A–1 include without limitation those enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual of 1987 ... construction (division c)."* According to the hearing examiner, Puetz Inc.'s construction management at-risk service is properly classified in the SIC Manual (division c) Industry Group 1542, "General Contractors–Nonresidential Buildings, Other Than Industrial Buildings and Warehouses."