Puget Sound Energy Inc. v. State
[…] Section 2–4–704(2), MCA. A court also may reverse or modify a decision of STAB if STAB's findings, inferences, or conclusions are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record and prejudices the taxpayer's substantial rights. Id.

DISCUSSION

¶ 17 Did the District Court correctly conclude that STAB may not assess Puget's market value in an amount that exceeds the Department's original assessment?

¶ 18 Montana law requires the Department to assess taxable property at 100% of its market value. Section 15–8–111(1), MCA. Section 15–8–111(2)(a), MCA, defines market value as “the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” The Department centrally assessed Puget's value according to the unit method of valuation. Section 15–23–101, MCA; Admin. R.M. 42.22.102 to 42.22.111. The unit method of valuation calculates the value of a business's entire operating system as a going concern and as a single entity. Admin.