Puget Sound Nat. Bank v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] The court awarded judgment against the Department On November 26, 1991, the Department filed a notice of appeal. The Court of Appeals certified the Department's appeal to this court. We accepted certification and affirm.

                for a total principal amount of $157,717.73.   The court also awarded to the Bank $14,358.50 for prejudgment interest, $125.00 for attorney fees, and $127.00 for allowable costs
                
ISSUE

Whether the Bank, as assignee of nonrecourse installment sales contracts, is entitled to a sales tax refund under RCW 82.08.037.

ANALYSIS

The statute permitting a sales tax refund is RCW 82.08.037, which provides:

A seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax purposes.

(Italics ours.). A seller is defined as "every person, including the state and its departments and institutions, making sales at retail or retail sales to a buyer or consumer". (Italics ours.) RCW 82.08.010(2).