Puget Sound Nat. Bank v. State Dept. of Revenue
[…] ISSUE

Whether the Bank, as assignee of nonrecourse installment sales contracts, is entitled to a sales tax refund under RCW 82.08.037.

ANALYSIS

The statute permitting a sales tax refund is RCW 82.08.037, which provides:

A seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax purposes.

(Italics ours.). A seller is defined as "every person, including the state and its departments and institutions, making sales at retail or retail sales to a buyer or consumer". (Italics ours.) RCW 82.08.010(2). A person is defined as "any individual, receiver, administrator, executor, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company ...". (Italics ours.) RCW 82.04.030. Unraveled, RCW 82.08.037 has three requirements: (1) the seller must be a person, (2) making sales at retail, and (3) entitled to a refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax purposes.