Pugh, In re
[…] A.

The sole issue of law raised by the debtors on appeal is whether the limitations periods in 11 U.S.C. §§ 546(a) and 549(d) (hereinafter "code provisions") constitute bars to subject matter jurisdiction rather than waivable statutes of limitations. At the time that the debtors commenced their bankruptcy case, 1 11 U.S.C. § 546(a) (1988) provided:

An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547, 548, or 553 of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of--(1) two years after the appointment of a trustee ... or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.

11 U.S.C. § 549(d) (1994) provides:

An action or proceeding under [section 549] may not be commenced after the earlier of--(1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.

Aside from the fact that they affect different sections of Title 11, the only difference between these two code provisions is the point at which the two-year limitations period begins to run. See McFarland v. Leyh (In the Matter of Tex. Gen.