Pulchinski v. Strnad, 76-488
[…] The issues on appeal are: (1) Was the statute of limitations tolled by the filing of the summons? (2) May the trial court enlarge the time within which to file the complaint where the effect would be to extend the limitations period? (3) Did the defendants waive their right to raise the statute of limitations defense by failing to appear in opposition to the motion to enlarge time?

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Actions to recover damages for personal injuries must be commenced within three years of the accrual of the cause of action. Secs. 893.01, 893.205(1), Stats. An action is deemed commenced

"when the summons naming the defendant and the complaint are filed with the court, but no action shall be deemed commenced as to any defendant upon whom service of authenticated copies of the summons and complaint has not been made within 60 days after filing." Sec. 893.39, Stats.

The sixty-day requirement corresponds to former sec. 893.40, Stats., which provided that an action was deemed commenced on the date the summons was delivered for service if actually served or published within sixty days of delivery.