Purificato v. C.I.R.
[…] Other factors which could also be taken into account, in appropriate situations, in determining whether it is inequitable to hold the spouse liable for the deficiency include the fact of whether the spouse in question is deserted or is divorced or separated.

S.Rep. No. 91-1537, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., 3, reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6089, 6092.

In 1984, the "innocent spouse" provision was amended to take its present form. Among other things, this amendment substituted the more general language that now appears in Sec. 6013(e)(1)(D) ("taking into account all the facts and circumstances") for the more specific language that appeared in the 1971 version ("whether or not the other spouse significantly benefitted directly or indirectly from the items omitted from gross income and taking into account all other facts and circumstances"). The House Report explained: