Pursuing America's Greatness v. Fed. Election Comm'n
[…] Unauthorized committees may not. Id. PAG is an unauthorized committee and cannot include any candidate's

831 F.3d 504

name in its own name. To illustrate the difference, consider two committees that supported the presidential bid of former Governor Mike Huckabee this election cycle. Huckabee's authorized committee is called “Huckabee for President.” In contrast, Huckabee's name appears nowhere in PAG's name, even though PAG also supported the former Governor's bid.

Although FECA's naming rules reach only committee names, the FEC also restricts the names of committee projects. 11 C.F.R. § 102.14(a) (extending FECA's naming requirements to “any name under which a committee conducts activities, such as solicitations or other communications, including a special project name”). According to the FEC, a committee's projects include online projects, such as websites or social media pages. See FEC Advisory Op. 2015-04, 2015 WL 4480266, at *2 (July 16, 2015) ; FEC Advisory Op. 1995-09, 1995 WL 247474, at *5 (Apr. 21, 1995).