PW Enters., Inc. v. State (In re Racing Servs., Inc.)
[…] Two years later, the legislature authorized off-track parimutuel wagering. N.D. Cent.Code § 53–06.2–10.1 (1989). This allowed bettors to wager on horse races within and outside of North Dakota. The legislature also modified the take-out formulas. In 1991, the legislature amended § 53–06.2–10.1 to reclassify “off track wagering” to “simulcast wagering.” 2

It was not until 2001 that the North Dakota Legislature authorized “account wagering” as a form of parimutuel horse racing. N.D. Cent.Code § 53–06.2–10.1 (2001). The statute provided, in relevant part:

The certificate system also permits parimutuel wagering to be conducted through account wagering. As used in this section, ‘account wagering’ means a form of parimutuel wagering in which an individual deposits money in an account and uses the account balance to pay for parimutuel wagers. An account wager made on an account established in this state may only be made through the licensed simulcast service provider authorized by the commission to operate the simulcast parimutuel wagering system under the certificate system....

Players could thus bet against each other rather than the “house.” An account wager could be made in person, by telephone, or through other electronic communication. Id. There was no change made to the take-out statute during the 2001 legislative session.