Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe v. Burwell
[…] Id. One of the declination criteria is that “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract[.] Id. § 450f(a)(2)(D). The “applicable funding level for the contract,” in turn, shall not be less than the amount the Secretary “would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract[.] Id. § 450j–1(a)(1). Additional funding is available “for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management[,] as well as the start-up costs of the program during its initial year. Id. §§ 450j–1(a)(2), (5). But “the provision of funds ... is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs ... serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization[.] Id. § 450j–1(b). District courts have original jurisdiction over claims arising under the ISDEAA and “may order appropriate relief including money damages, injunctive relief ..., or mandamus” for violations of the Act. Id. § 450m–1(a).

B. Factual Background