Qingdao Maycarrier Import & Export Co. v. United States
[…] See Final Rescission, 78 Fed.Reg. at 18,317.

Maycarrier raises several challenges to the Final Rescission: (1) Commerce erroneously rescinded the NSR; (2) Commerce erroneously declined to assign Maycarrier a separate rate; and (3) Commerce erroneously imposed an adverse facts available (“AFA”) rate of $4.71/kg that was unsupported by substantial evidence and contrary to law. See Pl.'s Br. at 25–46.

JURISDICTION and STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (2006) and section 516A(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930,3 as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii) (2006).

“The court shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion found ... to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i). Substantial evidence “means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477, 71 S.Ct. 456, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951).