QUAD-CITY BUILDERS ASS'N, INC. v. TRI-CITY BRICKLAYERS U. NO. 7
[…] Furthermore, the members of the Mason Contractors who are likewise members of the Union have been allowed to participate in and receive the health and welfare benefits furnished by the Trust Fund.

Generally, § 302(a) and (b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(a) and (b), prohibits both payments by an employer to a representative of employees and the acceptance of such payments.1 The only exceptions to the broad prohibition of § 302(a) and (b) are listed in § 302(c); 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(c). The pertinent provision thereof, § 302(c) (5) (B), 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(c) (5) (B), provides as follows:

"(c) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable * * * (5) with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families and dependents (or of such employees, families, and dependents jointly with the employees of other employers making similar payments and their families and dependents): * * * (B) the detailed basis on which such payments are to be made is specified in a written agreement with the employer, and employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund, together with such neutral persons as the representatives of the employers and the representatives of the employees may agree upon and in the event the employer and employee groups deadlock on the administration of such fund and there are no neutral persons empowered to break such deadlock, such agreement provides that the two groups shall agree on an impartial umpire to decide such dispute, or in event of their failure to agree within a reasonable length of time, an impartial umpire to decide such dispute shall, on petition of either group, be appointed by the district court of the United States for the district where the trust fund has its principal office, and shall also contain provisions for an annual audit of the trust fund, a statement of the results of which shall be available for inspection by interested persons at the principal office of the trust fund and at such other places as may be designated in such written agreement; * * *."

Payments to a trust fund of the type here under consideration have been held to be violative of § 302(a), 29 U.S.C.A. 186(a), if such fund does not completely and fully meet the requirements of § 302(c) (5) (B), 29 U.S.C.A. 186(c) (5) (B).