QUAD-CITY BUILDERS ASS'N, INC. v. TRI-CITY BRICKLAYERS U. NO. 7
[…] Finally, on January 24, 1968, the Builders Association, under protest, agreed to the Union-Mason Contractors Trust Fund as the "Mutually Agreeable Trust Fund" to which payment should be made, and on that same date instituted this action.

By this action the Builders Association seeks a declaratory judgment, and remedial orders in connection therewith, that the Trust Fund established by the Union and the Mason Contractors, known as the Tri-City Bricklayers Local Union No. 7 Welfare Fund, has been established and is being administered in violation of § 302(c) (5) (B) of the Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(c) (5) (B), which requires that "employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund, * * *." The Builders Association contends that the Trust Fund does not comply with this requirement because one of the three "employer" representative trustees is a member of the Union and a majority of the members of the Mason Contractors, who have the sole power to appoint and remove "employer"