Quality Air Servs., L.L.C. v. Milwaukee Valve Co.
[…] (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's—

(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; ...

(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside of the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia....

D.C. CODE. § 13-423 (2001). The statute further provides that "[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." Id. at § 13-423(b).

Plaintiff relies on sections (a)(1), the "transacting business" prong of the long-arm statute and (a)(4), the "tort without, injury within" prong of the long-arm statute.