Quality Care DayCare at BUP, LLP v. U.S. Tr.
[…] Tao have been inconsistent, misleading about their intentions in this case regarding reorganization and liquidation[.]” Id. at 4, 10, 14.

Accordingly, Judge Simpson granted the U.S. Trustee's motion to convert to Chapter 7 and denied Lakeside's motion to dismiss as moot. Id. at 15; ECF 20-54 (order). Quality Care timely appealed.

II. Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from orders of the bankruptcy court. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). The standard of review for a bankruptcy appeal in district court is the same standard used by the courts of appeals in reviewing a district court proceeding. See id. § 158(c)(2) (providing a bankruptcy appeal “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts”). Thus, the Court generally reviews the bankruptcy court's conclusions of law de novo and its findings of fact for clear error. Tidewater Fin. Co. v. Williams, 498 F.3d 249, 254 (4th Cir. 2007).

III. Discussion