Quality Care DayCare at BUP, LLP v. U.S. Tr.
[…] See id. § 158(c)(2) (providing a bankruptcy appeal “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts”). Thus, the Court generally reviews the bankruptcy court's conclusions of law de novo and its findings of fact for clear error. Tidewater Fin. Co. v. Williams, 498 F.3d 249, 254 (4th Cir. 2007).

III. Discussion

Quality Care challenges the bankruptcy court's decision pursuant to § 1112(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code to convert the Chapter 11 case to a Chapter 7 proceeding. It does not challenge any of the court's factual findings. Section 1112(b)(1) provides that, upon the request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court “shall convert . . . or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause ....” 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1).

6

In deciding whether to convert a Chapter 11 case to Chapter 7, a bankruptcy court first must make a “threshold finding” that “cause” exists either to convert or dismiss the case. In re Superior Siding & Window, Inc., 14 F.3d 240, 242 (4th Cir. 1994).