Quality Carpets, Inc. v. Carter, 89-557
[…] Our inquiry begins with an examination of the statutory language of RSA 524:6-a (Supp.1990) and RSA 529:1, :19. Appeal of Coastal Materials Corp., 130 N.H. 98, 101, 534 A.2d 398, 399 (1987). "The words in the statute itself are the touchstone of the legislature's intention." Id. We will construe statutes "so as to effectuate their evident purpose." State v. Sweeney, 90 N.H. 127, 128, 5 A.2d 41, 41 (1939), quoted in White v. Lee, 124 N.H. 69, 74, 470 A.2d 849, 852 (1983).

RSA 524:6-a (Supp.1990) states that the court "shall either at the time of rendition of the judgment inquire of the defendant as to his ability to pay the judgment in full or upon petition of the plaintiff after judgment order the defendant to appear in court for such inquiry and, at either time, order the defendant to make such periodic payments as the court in its discretion deems appropriate." RSA 524:6-a (Supp.1990). RSA 524:6-a expressly requires the court to inquire of the defendant as to his ability to pay the judgment in full. See Sheedy v. Merrimack Cty. Super. Ct., 128 N.H. 51, 55, 509 A.2d 144, 147 (1986).