QUALITY CHEKD DAIRY PROD. ASS'N v. Gillette Dairy of Black Hills, Inc.
[…] Without some such method of product identification, informed consumer choice, and hence meaningful competition in quality, could not exist." Smith v. Chanel, Inc., 402 F.2d 562, 566 (9th Cir. 1968).

Therefore, Quality Chekd Dairy Products Association is entitled to an injunction to enjoin Gillette Dairy of the Black Hills from the unauthorized use of the Quality Chekd trademark.

Plaintiff Brown Swiss Milk Company is also entitled to an injunction enjoining Gillette Dairy of the Black Hills from distributing dairy products with the Quality Chekd trademark. 28 U.S. C.A. § 1338 states that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under copyright, patent or trademark laws."