Quality Discount Tires, Inc. v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 47
[…] In addition, Quality argues that several pre-trial orders relating to discovery and other procedural matters were in error.

(1)

Whether There Was Evidence of a Statutory Violation

In 1972, the General Assembly adopted the Maryland Antitrust Act. 2 The purpose of the Act is to "complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade," and the General Assembly stated its intent that "in construing this subtitle, the courts be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters." Section 11-202(a).

In the instant case, Quality alleges that Firestone violated § 11-204(a)(1) of the Act, which provides that "(a) person may not . . . (b)y contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons, unreasonably restrain trade or commerce . . . ." The federal analogue to this provision is § 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act of July 2, 1890, 26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 1, which states that every "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce . . . is declared to be illegal."