Quality Discount Tires, Inc. v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 47
[…] In April 1973, Quality instituted this action in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County under the Maryland Anti-trust statute, seeking damages for the exclusion from the advertising program. Quality alleged that this exclusion was in furtherance of a price-fixing arrangement and that Firestone, consequently, had violated § 11-204(a)(1) which prohibits a person, by contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons from unreasonably restraining trade or commerce. Specifically, Quality brought the action pursuant to § 11-209(b) (2), which provides that a "person whose business or property has been injured . . . by a violation of § 11-204 may maintain an action for damages . . . against any person who has committed the violation." In May 1973, Firestone gave formal notice to Quality that it would be terminated as a Firestone dealer, effective July 1973. Quality then amended its declaration, seeking damages for the termination of its dealership as well as for its exclusion from the cooperative advertising.