Quantum Entertainment, Limited v. Acting Southwest Regional Director, 44 IBIA 178 (2007)
[…] As described in the legislative history, New Section 81 "eliminate[d] the overlybroad scope of [Old Section 81]" so that the statute would "no longer apply to a broad range of commercial transactions." S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 9. Instead, New Section 81 is intended to "only apply to those transactions where the contract between the tribe and a third party could allow that party to exercise exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary

    3/ In addition to the quoted provisions, Old Section 81 provided that in suits for recovery brought in the name of the United States, "one-half thereof shall be paid to the person suing for the same, and the other half shall be paid into the Treasury for the use of the Indian or tribe by or for whom it was so paid." Suits brought under this provision are termed "qui tam" actions, shorthand for the Latin phrase describing actions brought by a private party in the name of the king. See "qui tam action," Black's Law Dictionary 1282 (8th ed. 2004).

    control over the Indian lands."