Quantum Entertainment, Limited v. Acting Southwest Regional Director, 44 IBIA 178 (2007)
[…] The statute has been characterized as "unabashedly paternalistic," TTEA v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo, 181 F.3d 676, 682 (5th Cir. 1999), and as reflecting "Congressional concerns that Indians, either individually or collectively, were incapable of protecting themselves from fraud in the conduct of their economic affairs," S. Rep. No. 106-150, at 2 (1999).

    In 2000, Congress repealed and replaced Old Section 81 with New Section 81, the Indian Tribal Economic Development and Contract Encouragement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-179, 114 Stat. 46 (Mar. 14, 2000), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 81 (2001). New Section 81 provides that "[n]o agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract [is approved by the Secretary or his designee]." Id. § 81(b). New Section 81 required the Secretary to issue regulations identifying the types of agreements or contracts that are not covered by the statute.