Quantum Entertainment, Limited v. Acting Southwest Regional Director, 44 IBIA 178 (2007)
[…] exemption available to Indian tribes. 1/ The parties apparently performed under the Agreement for seven years, until the Regional Director issued his decision declaring that the Agreement was subject to Old Section 81 and was invalid for lack of BIA approval.

    In order to give context to the facts of this case, we first describe and provide background on the statute at issue in this appeal 2014 25 U.S.C. § 81. We then describe the facts giving rise to this appeal.

  2. 25 U.S.C. § 81

    In 1871, Congress first enacted what later was codified as 25 U.S.C. § 81. 2/ From 1872 to 2000, with a minor exception not relevant here, the statute remained unchanged and provided in relevant part as follows:

    No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians * * * for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value * * * in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands * * * unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved [by the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary)]. * * * All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void, and all money or other thing of value paid to any person by any Indian or tribe, or any one else, for or on his or their