Quarantello v. Leroy
[…] If it is clear and unambiguous, we proceed no further and apply the provisions as written. See Foley v. State, 50 So.2d 179, 184 (Fla.1951).

We do not believe that section 316.613(3) is an exemplar of good legislative draftsmanship. The statute is poorly worded and ambiguous — it is unclear from the text whether the statute prohibits admission of any and all evidence of failure to use a child passenger restraint or whether it simply prohibits evidence of comparative negligence and similar evidence of negligence that may be used to reduce an injured child's recovery. The first phrase of section 316.613(3) states that "[t]he failure to provide and use a child passenger restraint shall not be considered comparative negligence," and the very next phrase provides, "nor shall such failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence." The conclusion reached by the trial court and advanced by Mrs.