Quarles v. United States, 8759.
[…] The appellant made no statement and his counsel's remarks were limited to protesting the propriety of the prosecution's allocution. The trial judge sentenced appellant to nine months in jail and imposed a $1,000 fine. She commented that for a first of fender with no previous convictions a suspended sentence would normally be imposed; however, due to the prosecution's allocution, a harsher sentence was appropriate.

At issue is whether at sentencing the government may allocute if a defendant chooses not to make a statement. D. C.Code 1973, § 23-103 provides that:

Before imposing sentence the court may disclose to the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney, but not to one and not the other, all or part of any pre-sentencing report submitted to the court in the case. The court also prior to imposing sentence shall afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant and shall address the defendant personally and ask him if he wishes to make a statement in his own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of punishment. At >any time when the defendant or his counsel addresses the court on the sentence to be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall, if he wishes, have, an equivalent opportunity to address the court and to make a recommendation to the court on the sentence to be imposed and to present information in support of his recommendation. Such information as the defendant or his counsel or the prosecuting attorney may present shall at all times be subject to the applicable rules of mutual discovery. . . . (Emphasis added.)

A superficial reading of this language would appear to support appellant's contention. However, an examination of both the prior court practice and the legislative history of the statute precludes such an...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Calaway v.