Quattrocchi v. State, A20A1127
[…] Rather, they argue that despite the court's ruling, they are not in default as to the Third Amended Complaint because the court struck only their September 2017 answer to the original complaint,
and they were not required to file an answer to the Third Amended Complaint.
Appellants are correct that they were not required to file an answer to the Third Amended Complaint. OCGA § 9-11-15 (a) provides that "[a] party may plead or move in response to an amended pleading" (emphasis supplied), and OCGA § 9-11-8 (d) provides that "[a]verments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required ... shall be taken as denied[.]" The effect of a failure to respond to an amended complaint, therefore, is that the allegations of the amended complaint stand denied. See Shields v. Gish , 280 Ga. 556, 557 (1), 629 S.E.2d 244 (2006) ; Building Assoc. v. Crider , 141 Ga.