Queen's Flowers de Colombia v. U.S., Slip Op. 96-152.
[…] Zenith Radio Corp. v. United States, 710 F.2d 806, 809 (1983); see also American Air Parcel Forwarding Co. v. United States, 1 CIT 293, 297-300, 515 F.Supp. 47 (1981).

Preliminarily, the defendant challenges the power of the Court of International Trade to grant injunctive relief reinstating the predecessor cash deposit rate to prevent irreparable harm that might result from an erroneous deposit rate. The court has the power to grant the requested injunctive relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2643(c)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1585 ("The Court of International Trade shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States."); see also Krupp Stahl AG v. United States, 553 F.Supp. 394, 396 (1982), Companhia Brasileira Carbureto de Calcio v. United States, slip op. 94-48, 1994 WL 91951 (1994). To obtain such relief, however, petitioner has an extremely heavy burden, particularly on the question of injury.