Quick Korner Mkt. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] A store that has been disqualified from SNAP or otherwise sanctioned by the FNS may request administrative review of the decision within ten days of receiving notice of the decision. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2023(a)(1), (a)(3). Once completed, administrative review results in a final agency determination. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(12). A store facing an adverse final agency determination may then seek judicial review under Section 14 of the Act, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). That provision provides:

If the store ... feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, or, in the case of a retail food store or wholesale food concern, in any court of record of the State having competent jurisdiction, within thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination upon it, requesting the court to set aside such determination.
7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13).

Two additional provisions of the Act discuss the standard of review for district courts reviewing an FNS final agency determination. Section 2023(a)(15) provides that the suit for judicial review “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue[.] Section 2023(a)(16) states that “If the court determines that such administrative action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the law and the evidence.” An aggrieved store may also request the district court temporarily stay the challenged administrative action pending judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(17).

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND