Quinault Indian Nation v. Portland Area Director, 33 IBIA 6 (1998)
[…] Second, Appellant asserted that it might be subject to delay penalties imposed by its contractor.

    The Area Director concurred in the request for expedited consideration, but for the reason that "[t]he legal issues pending this Board's decision are matters of first impression with immediate, nationwide consequences as to the expenditure of forest management deductions." June 2, 1998, Letter Transmitting Area Director's Answer Brief.

    Expedited consideration is granted.

    Background

    Since 1920, "forest management deductions" (FMD) have been authorized by 25 U.S.C. § 413 (1994), 1/ which provides:

    The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to collect reasonable fees to cover the cost of any and all work performed for Indian tribes or for individual Indians, to be paid by vendees, lessees, or assignees, or deducted from the proceeds of sale, leases, or other sources of revenue: Provided, That the amounts

    _________________________________ 1/ Unless otherwise indicated, all further citations to the United States Code are to the 1994 edition.

    IBIA 98-84-A

    so collected shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except when the expenses of the work are paid from Indian tribal funds, in which event they shall be credited to such funds.

    The National Indian Forest Resources Management Act (NIFRMA), Pub.L. No. 101-630, 104 Stat. 4532, 25 U.S.C. §§ 3101-3120, was enacted in 1990. 25 U.S.C. § 3105(a) continues to authorize the withholding of FMD. In 25 U.S.C. § 3105(c), Congress specified how FMD funds were to be expended: